Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

How to become a US citizen | Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

To become a citizen at birth, you must:

  • Have been born in the United States or certain territories or outlying possessions of the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; OR
  • had a parent or parents who were citizens at the time of your birth (if you were born abroad) and meet other requirements

To become a citizen after birth, you must:

The Naturalization Test

Most naturalization applicants are required to take a test on:

  • English
  • Civics (U.S. history and government)

Citizenship for Military Members and Dependents

Members and veterans of the U.S. armed forces and their dependents may be eligible for special naturalization provisions. For more information, visit our Citizenship for Military Personnel & Family Members page.

Dual Citizenship

For information on dual citizenship, visit the U.S. Department of State Services Dual Nationality website.

The Value of Citizenship

The United States has a long history of welcoming immigrants from all parts of the world. America values the contributions of immigrants who continue to enrich this country and preserve its legacy as a land of freedom and opportunity.

Deciding to become a U.S. citizen is one of the most important decisions in an individual’s life. If you decide to apply to become a U.S. citizen, you will be showing your commitment to the United States and your loyalty to its Constitution. In return, you are rewarded with all the rights and privileges that are part of U.S. citizenship.
Source: https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship


For more information and assistance on your journey to become a US citizen feel free to contact Jason Finch & Associates.

Company:        Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:          260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                         1-877-992-7567

Website:          https://www.jasonfinchlaw.com/

Email:              jfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

Steps To Become A US Citizen | Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Steps To Become A US Citizen

To apply for naturalization, you will need to file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. Below you will find a general description of the application process.

Before you apply, be sure that you meet all eligibility requirements. Check if you qualify for any exceptions and accommodations. You can use the naturalization eligibility worksheet and document checklist to help you prepare.

 

Here are the 10 steps to be considered on applying US citizenship:

Step 1. Determine if you are already a U.S. citizen.

Step 2. Determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen.

Step 3. Prepare your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

Step 4. Submit your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

Step 5. Go to the biometrics appointment, if applicable.

Step 6. Complete the interview.

Step 7. Receive a decision from USCIS on your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

Step 8. Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance.

Step 9. Take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States.

Step 10. Understanding U.S. citizenship.

 

Source:
https://www.uscis.gov/citizenship/learners/apply-citizenship

Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO will help you in every step of the way. Contact us and we will schedule a one on one interview for your concern and we will do the rest.

For more information here are our details:

Company:              Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:                260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                   1-877-992-7567

Website:                https://www.jasonfinchlaw.com/

Email:                     jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

 

Us Citizenship Questions – Family Immigration

 

A Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States.

You become a LPR through a United States Citizen parent, spouse, or sibling.  You can also become a LPR through an LPR spouse or parent (but only if you are single)

Two important points about becoming a LRP through your qualifying family members are: 1) in most cases there are waiting lines to get your visa (See the Visa Bulletin: some lines are a short as a few years while other are over 20 years); 2) your qualifying family member must make enough income to qualify as a sponsor or be able to find a U.S. Citizen or LPR who will file jointly with them for you.

Family immigration consists of 4 steps:

  • The Petition;
  • The waiver (If necessary);
  • The Application;
  • The Final Interview

Each step take between 4-6 months to complete, unless you qualify to complete the process in the United States (then it takes about 6 months for the total process).

 

Source: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family.html

 

Do You Want to Learn About Immigrating to the United States? Us Citizenship Questions?  Are you planning to immigrate to U.S.? Learn about the steps in the immigrant visa process. Call or email us today of all you Family Immigration Concerns.

Video:


Full Details:

 

Company:           Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:              260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                 1-877-992-7567

Website:              http://jasonfinchlaw.srg/

Email:                  jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

Immigration lawyer consultation – Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) permits the change of an individual's immigration status while in the United States from many temporary visas to permanent visa status where the person was inspected, admitted or paroled into the United States, or qualified to pay the $1,000 penalty fee; and is able to meet all required qualifications for a permanent residence in a particular category.  The common term for a change to permanent status is “adjustment of status.”

If you are not eligible to adjust your status in the United States, you may qualify for an alternative method of obtaining permanent residency.  This alternative is called Consular Processing.  Consular processing is an alternate process for an individual outside the United States to obtain a visa abroad.

If you are looking for someone who can help you with the process contact us and we will schedule you for an Immigration lawyer consultation schedule.

 

 

Full details.

 

Company:     Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:       260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:         1-877-992-7567

Website:       http://jasonfinchlaw.srg/

Email:          jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg