Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

What To Do If Approached Or Detained By ICE

BE PREPARED IF YOU ARE APPROACHED BY ICE

It is always appropriate to have a plan of action in the event you are approached by ICE agents.  The below link provides you with a proposed plan of action that is designed to help you be ready in the event you are taken into custody by ICE.  These simple steps will help you and your family know how to handle a stressful situation. (Click to Download)

Plan of Action -- English

Plan of Action -- Espanol

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS IF APPROACHED BY ICE

The following documents are being provided to help you in the event you are approached and/or taken into custody by ICE (Click to Download)

Know Your Rights -- English

Know Your Rights -- Espanol

How to become a US citizen | Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

To become a citizen at birth, you must:

  • Have been born in the United States or certain territories or outlying possessions of the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; OR
  • had a parent or parents who were citizens at the time of your birth (if you were born abroad) and meet other requirements

To become a citizen after birth, you must:

The Naturalization Test

Most naturalization applicants are required to take a test on:

  • English
  • Civics (U.S. history and government)

Citizenship for Military Members and Dependents

Members and veterans of the U.S. armed forces and their dependents may be eligible for special naturalization provisions. For more information, visit our Citizenship for Military Personnel & Family Members page.

Dual Citizenship

For information on dual citizenship, visit the U.S. Department of State Services Dual Nationality website.

The Value of Citizenship

The United States has a long history of welcoming immigrants from all parts of the world. America values the contributions of immigrants who continue to enrich this country and preserve its legacy as a land of freedom and opportunity.

Deciding to become a U.S. citizen is one of the most important decisions in an individual’s life. If you decide to apply to become a U.S. citizen, you will be showing your commitment to the United States and your loyalty to its Constitution. In return, you are rewarded with all the rights and privileges that are part of U.S. citizenship.
Source: https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship


For more information and assistance on your journey to become a US citizen feel free to contact Jason Finch & Associates.

Company:        Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:          260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                         1-877-992-7567

Website:          https://www.jasonfinchlaw.com/

Email:              jfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

Steps To Become A US Citizen | Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Steps To Become A US Citizen

To apply for naturalization, you will need to file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. Below you will find a general description of the application process.

Before you apply, be sure that you meet all eligibility requirements. Check if you qualify for any exceptions and accommodations. You can use the naturalization eligibility worksheet and document checklist to help you prepare.

 

Here are the 10 steps to be considered on applying US citizenship:

Step 1. Determine if you are already a U.S. citizen.

Step 2. Determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen.

Step 3. Prepare your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

Step 4. Submit your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

Step 5. Go to the biometrics appointment, if applicable.

Step 6. Complete the interview.

Step 7. Receive a decision from USCIS on your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

Step 8. Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance.

Step 9. Take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States.

Step 10. Understanding U.S. citizenship.

 

Source:
https://www.uscis.gov/citizenship/learners/apply-citizenship

Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO will help you in every step of the way. Contact us and we will schedule a one on one interview for your concern and we will do the rest.

For more information here are our details:

Company:              Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:                260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                   1-877-992-7567

Website:                https://www.jasonfinchlaw.com/

Email:                     jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

 

Green Card Through a Job | Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are listed below:

Green Card Through a Job OfferYou may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for you.

Green Card Through Special Categories of JobsThere are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job, such as:

  • Afghan/Iraqi Translator
  • Broadcaster
  • International Organization Employee
  • Iraqi Who Assisted the U.S. Government
  • NATO-6 Nonimmigrant
  • Panama Canal Employee
  • Physician National Interest Waiver
  • Religious Worker

All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant.

Source:  http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-job

For more  information on coming to the United States for employment and other immigration issues message or contact us.

Full Details:

Company:             Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:                260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                   1-877-992-7567

Website:                http://jasonfinchlaw.srg/

Email:                    jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

 

Perm Process | PERM Process Consultation | Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

What is the Permanent Labor Certification Process?

The actual process for permanent labor certification varies depending upon the program being used. This Web site contains information regarding the process for filing for each of the programs under the Department of Labor's (DOL) jurisdiction. The filing of applications is the responsibility of the employer, not the employee. However, the employee can benefit from understanding the program being utilized in his/her behalf. In general, the DOL works to ensure that the admission of foreign workers to work in the U.S. will not adversely affect the job opportunities, wages and working conditions of U.S. workers. Once a permanent labor certification application has been approved by the DOL, the employer will need to seek the immigration authorization from USCIS.

Program Overview

A permanent labor certification issued by the Department of Labor (DOL) allows an employer to hire a foreign worker to work permanently in the United States. In most instances, before the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to the Department of Homeland Security's U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the employer must obtain a certified labor certification application from the DOL's Employment and Training Administration (ETA). The DOL must certify to the USCIS that there are not sufficient U.S. workers able, willing, qualified and available to accept the job opportunity in the area of intended employment and that employment of the foreign worker will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

To improve the operations of the permanent labor certification program (PERM), ETA published a final regulation on December 27, 2004, implementing a new, re-engineered permanent labor certification program, effective March 28, 2005. This new electronic program has improved services to our various stakeholders.

As of March 28, 2005, ETA Form 750 applications were no longer accepted under the regulation in effect prior to March 28, 2005, and instead new ETA Form 9089 applications had to be filed under the new PERM regulation at the appropriate National Processing Center (NPC). Applications filed under the regulation in effect prior to March 28, 2005, continued to be processed under the rule in effect at the time of filing at an appropriate Backlog Elimination Center until such time as the backlog was eliminated. Where an employer chose to withdraw an application filed under the regulation in effect prior to March 28, 2005, and still in process, and to refile an application for the identical job opportunity under the refile provisions of the PERM regulation, the employer was permitted to use the previously filed ETA Form 750 application filing date.

DOL processes Applications for Permanent Employment Certification, ETA Form 9089, with the exception of Schedule A and sheepherder applications filed under 20 CFR § 656.16. The date the labor certification application is received by the DOL is known as the filing date and is used by USCIS and the Department of State as the priority date. After the labor certification application is certified by DOL, it should be submitted to the appropriate USCIS Service Center with a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker. The certification has a validity period of 180-days and expires if not submitted to USCIS within this period.

 

Source:   http://www.foreignlaborcert.doleta.gov/perm.cfm

 

We at Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO can help you to worry NO MORE!! We'll be there along the way. Or we can do it for you!! Just Message or Call Us and we'll do the rest.
For More Information Contact Us:

Company:           Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:              260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                                 1-877-992-7567

Website:              http://jasonfinchlaw.srg/

Email:                    jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

 

 

 

 

Us Citizenship Questions – Family Immigration

 

A Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States.

You become a LPR through a United States Citizen parent, spouse, or sibling.  You can also become a LPR through an LPR spouse or parent (but only if you are single)

Two important points about becoming a LRP through your qualifying family members are: 1) in most cases there are waiting lines to get your visa (See the Visa Bulletin: some lines are a short as a few years while other are over 20 years); 2) your qualifying family member must make enough income to qualify as a sponsor or be able to find a U.S. Citizen or LPR who will file jointly with them for you.

Family immigration consists of 4 steps:

  • The Petition;
  • The waiver (If necessary);
  • The Application;
  • The Final Interview

Each step take between 4-6 months to complete, unless you qualify to complete the process in the United States (then it takes about 6 months for the total process).

 

Source: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family.html

 

Do You Want to Learn About Immigrating to the United States? Us Citizenship Questions?  Are you planning to immigrate to U.S.? Learn about the steps in the immigrant visa process. Call or email us today of all you Family Immigration Concerns.

Video:


Full Details:

 

Company:           Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:              260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:                 1-877-992-7567

Website:              http://jasonfinchlaw.srg/

Email:                  jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

Immigration lawyer consultation – Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) permits the change of an individual's immigration status while in the United States from many temporary visas to permanent visa status where the person was inspected, admitted or paroled into the United States, or qualified to pay the $1,000 penalty fee; and is able to meet all required qualifications for a permanent residence in a particular category.  The common term for a change to permanent status is “adjustment of status.”

If you are not eligible to adjust your status in the United States, you may qualify for an alternative method of obtaining permanent residency.  This alternative is called Consular Processing.  Consular processing is an alternate process for an individual outside the United States to obtain a visa abroad.

If you are looking for someone who can help you with the process contact us and we will schedule you for an Immigration lawyer consultation schedule.

 

 

Full details.

 

Company:     Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address:       260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone:         1-877-992-7567

Website:       http://jasonfinchlaw.srg/

Email:          jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.srg

 

New Website Launch

We are excited to announce the launch of our new website. In conjunction with JM Web Designs, we've updated our look and expanded our content to educate and equip our clients. It's our hope that this new site will serve you well and assist in educating you on our people and services, as we continue to strive to provide the highest quality immigration law services in Omaha.

We'd love to hear your feedback on our new website so feel free to let us know your thoughts.